This site uses technical, analytics and third-party cookies.
By continuing to browse, you accept the use of cookies.

Preferences cookies

The Consul General

arnaldo_minutilogo

Consul General

Arnaldo Minuti

Arnaldo Minuti is the Consul General of Italy in Boston. As a career diplomat, he previously served as the Head of the Office for International Cooperation against Global Threats and Counterterrorism of the Directorate General for Political Affairs and Security at the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFA).

Born on June 28, 1971 in Parma (Italy), he graduated with a Master degree in Law in 1996 and entered the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation in 1998.

Until 2000 he worked at the Unit for Authorization of Military Armaments (UAMA) of the MFA.

From October 2000 to August 2004, he served at the Embassy of Italy in Addis Ababa (Ethiopia) as Head of the Commercial Office. He was also involved in development cooperation activities.

From September 2004 to June 2008, he was Consul of Italy in Canada for the Provinces of Alberta and Saskatchewan, based in Edmonton.

In July 2008, he returned to the MFA and was appointed Head of the Office of Public Relation of the MFA; in that capacity, he also managed the press and media in the sector of economic, cultural and European affairs.

From November 2011 to August 2015 he was Deputy Head of Mission at the Embassy of Italy in Mexico City (Mexico) where he dealt with political cooperation, also in the sector of justice and internal affairs.

From September 2015 to December 2019 he was appointed Deputy Permanent Representative of Italy to UNESCO in Paris and Delegate to BIE (Bureau International des Expositions).

In 2017, he was promoted to the rank of Counsellor of Embassy.

Arnaldo Minuti is married, with two children.

He is Lieutenant of the Carabinieri Corps (of the reserve) and is Knight of the Italian Republic.